Website Terms of Use


PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE


Introduction
These terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) provide you with the terms under which you may make use of our website https:// www. crailingeckfordnisbet.co.uk (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of the site. By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.


OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS
These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

Information about us
https://www.crailingeckfordnisbet.co.uk is a site operated by Crailing, Eckford and Nisbet Community Council (“We”). We are a recognised group of people with an interest in our community and are governed by the Scottish Borders Scheme for Community Councils established under the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973.
The main role of our community council is to:

Changes to these terms
We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.
Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we may have made, as they are binding on you.


Changes to our site
We may update our site from time to time and may change the content at any time. However, please be aware that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and that we are under no obligation to update it.
We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.


Accessing our site
Our site is made available free of charge unless otherwise specified.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.


Your account and password
If you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at cencomms@hotmail.co.uk


Intellectual property rights
We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.


Acceptable Use Policy

Introduction
Together with our website terms and conditions of use, this policy governs how you may use our website (our site), which is provided by us free of charge.

References in this policy to our site includes the following websites and all associated subdomains and web pages.
https://www.crailingeckfordnisbet.co.uk

You should read this policy carefully before using our site.
By accessing or using our site or otherwise indicating your consent, you agree to use our site in accordance with this policy and the documents referred to within.

If you do not agree with or accept any of this policy, you should stop using our site immediately.

If you have any questions about our site, please contact us by e-mail: cencomms@hotmail.co.uk


Definitions
Policy: This means acceptable use policy
Submission: This means any text, images, videos, audio or other multimedia content, software or other information or
material submitted by you or other users to this site.
Site: This has the meaning given to it in the first paragraph.
Content: This means any text, images, video, audio or other multimedia content, software or other information or material submitted to or on the site.
We, us or our: This means Crailing Eckford & Nisbet Community Council
You or your: This means the person accessing or using the site or its content

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time. It is your responsibility to check this policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes.

Acceptable use of the site
Our site is for your personal and non-exclusive use only. As long you comply with this policy and the Terms of Use, Crailing, Eckford and Nisbet Community Council grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable limited privilege to enter and use our site.

Our site is primarily to be used to enable visitors to view and/or submit local information e.g. News, Events, Business and Historical facts; to engage with Village Halls and Community Resources activity primarily but not exclusively pertaining to the communities situated within the Crailing, Eckford and Nisbet Community Council boundary.

Use of our Site in any other way, including in contravention of any restriction on use in this Policy, is not permitted. If you
do not agree with the terms of this policy, you may not use our site.


Restrictions
As a condition of your use of our site, you agree;

Interactive Services
We may make bulletin boards, chat rooms, comments board, reviews or other communication services which invite submissions (‘interactive services’) available on our site.

We are not obliged to monitor or moderate submissions to interactive services.

We may remove or edit any Submissions to any of the interactive services whether they are moderated or not.


Submission Standards
Any submission or communication to users of our site must conform to standard accuracy, decency and lawfulness, which shall be applied at our discretion, acting reasonably. In particular, you warrant that any submission or communication is:

Linking and Framing
You may create a link to our site from another website without our prior written consent provided no such link;

Breach
We shall apply the terms of this policy at our absolute discretion. In the event of your breach of this Policy we may terminate or suspend your use of our site, remove or edit submissions, disclose submissions to law enforcement authorities or take any action we consider necessary to remedy the breach.


Disputes
We will endeavour to resolve any disputes with you quickly and efficiently.
If you are unhappy with us, please contact us as soon as possible.

If you and we cannot resolve a dispute using our complaint handling procedure, we will;
If you want to take court proceedings, the relevant courts of the United Kingdom will have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to these Terms. Relevant United Kingdom law will apply to these terms.


Privacy Policy

Crailing, Eckford and Nisbet Community Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use) set out the basis in which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our pledge to you:

Definitions
Data controller: A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data processor: A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data subject: Identifiable person.
Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data
Personal data: The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example, name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Special categories personal data: The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.
Processing: Means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Third party: means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.


2. Who are we?
Crailing, Eckford and Nisbet Community Council is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. For all data matters contact cencomms@hotmail.co.uk


3. What personal information will Crailing, Eckford and Nisbet Community Council collect about me?
The privacy policy tells you:

4. Information we collect from you and the categories of personal data concerned.
We may collect and process the following data about you: You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website https://www.crailingeckfordnisbet.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you submit content to our site, sign up to services that we promote on our site e.g. Oil Group Purchase Scheme, Resilient Communities Scheme etc participate in media functions which may become available on our site e.g. entering a competition, completing a survey or linking to a social media platform.
In the case of registering to become a Village Hall Member your details will be automatically re-directed to the Village Hall Board of Trustees who are duty bound to keep a register of their members therefore your interest in Village Hall Membership will not be retained by our site.

We require your personal data to verify/authenticate that you are a legitimate user of our site. We collect and process the following data about you when you Sign Up or Submit Content:
Business Entries:
E-news subscribers

Surveys

5. When you use our digital services

Web Analytics
We use website log files, cookies, digital analytics (Google) to gather information about how people use our website
(https://www.crailingeckfordnisbet.co.uk).

We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) in our website analytics. However, we can recognise that behaviours belong to a single person. The information collected helps us investigate whether our website meets its users’ needs as well as to evaluate how our website can be improved. We store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you clicked on.

Website log files collect your IP address, when you visited the site and the pages you visited. IP address is a numeric code
assigned to a device based on your geographical location.

Cookies are small text files which are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit. Our use of cookies is integral to both the current visitor experience and how we shape and grow our web-based services in the future.


Google Analytics
Google Analytics may be used to record anonymous user’s interaction with the Crailng, Eckford and Nisbet website (https:// www. crailingeckfordnisbet.co.uk)

You may opt out of our use of Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.


6. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data is to allow you access to our website to update your own personal information as it relates to e.g.; Resilient Communities offering; Defibrillator Checking; Village Hall and Community Council administration where appropriate and to enable us to update you on appropriate matters in relation to these and other appropriate activities pertaining to Crailing, Eckford and Nisbet Community Council.

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.


7. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will never share your personal data with our partners or any third parties unless you agree/ opt-in.


8. Providing us with your personal data
When you provide us with your personal data we will only use it for matters related to the reasons that you supplied it in the first place.


9. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

10. Transfer of Data Abroad
We do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area.


11. Automated Decision Making
We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.


12. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.


13. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, will be sent to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


14. How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact cencomms@hotmail.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.


Cookie Policy

Information about our use of cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. [By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.
Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.


We use the following cookies:
Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site

© Copyright CEN 2016-2021     |     Privacy Policy